CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85265

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of d-para Hydroxyphenylglycine (CAS #22818-40-2) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for d-para Hydroxyphenylglycine will be 2922.50.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohol-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: d(-)-p-Hydroxyphenylglycine and its salts. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 13.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division